Bloom v. Zon. Bd. of Appeals, Norwalk
[…] Once [a] board of appeals is provided for in the zoning ordinance, its powers stem directly from the statute . . . and its powers are not subject to restriction by provisions contained in the ordinance or amendments thereto." (Citations omitted.) Id." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 219 Conn. 352, 358-59, 593 A.2d 118 (1991); see also Lauer v. Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 455, 460, 600 A.2d 310 (1991).

While conferring jurisdiction on zoning boards of appeal to grant variances under certain circumstances, General Statutes sec. 8-6, quoted supra, provides for one species of mandatory appellate jurisdiction and one species of potential, additional jurisdiction. One the one hand, a board of appeals must "hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of [chapter 124 of the General Statutes; see note 1, supra] or any bylaw, ordinance, or regulation adopted under the provisions of [chapter 124]. . . ." In addition, section 8-6 provides that such a board also shall "hear and decide all matters . . . upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation. . . ." The Norwalk zoning regulations provide the board of appeals with only three categories of jurisdiction: to "(1) Hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the Zoning Inspector. . . (2) Hear and decide applications for Special