Bloom v. Zon. Bd. of Appeals, Norwalk
[…] (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter [124] or by any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter; (2) to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions and special exemptions under section 8-2g upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation; and (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations. . . ." General Statutes sec. 8-7 provides in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof." Since the zoning regulations in effect at the time that the plaintiffs appealed to the board did not prescribe a time within which to appeal to he [the] board, the thirty day period prescribed by General Statutes sec. 8-7 applied. Bosley v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 30 Conn.