Bloom v. Zon. Bd. of Appeals, Norwalk
[…] Since some of the plaintiffs are aggrieved by the decision of the board "it is not necessary to resolve whether the other plaintiffs are aggrieved . . . and we refer herein to all the plaintiffs as the plaintiffs." Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic Pollution, Inc., 220 Conn. 527, 529n. 3, 600 A.2d 757 (1991); see Josephson v. Planning Board, 151 Conn. 489, 492, 199 A.2d 690 (1964); Nowicki v. Planning Zoning Board, 148 Conn. 492, 495, 172 A.2d 386 (1961); DeRito v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 18 Conn. App. 99, 103, 556 A.2d 632 (1989).

II.

General Statutes sec. 8-6, entitled "Powers and duties of board of appeals," provides in pertinent part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter [124] or by any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter; (2) to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions and special exemptions under section 8-2g upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation; and (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations. . . ." General Statutes sec. 8-7 provides in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said