Bloom v. Zon. Bd. of Appeals, Norwalk
[…] That appellate jurisdiction is coextensive with that provided for in section 8-6; Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 359; and extends only to appeals from an "order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of [the zoning laws]."

Under section 118-1420 of the Building Zone Regulations of the City of Norwalk, the Zoning Inspector and Deputy Zoning Inspectors are the only officials charged with the enforcement of the regulations.