Bloom v. Sussex Grp. Partners, LLC
[…] Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A. 2d. 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Id.

Id. at 681.

Id. at 680.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).

Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991), cert. den., 112 S.Ct. 1946 (1992); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. 317 (1986).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION


Consumer Fraud

Delaware's applicable consumer fraud law is set forth in 6 Del. C. §2511, et seq. The purpose of this subchapter is to protect consumers from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices. §2513(a) defines an unlawful practice as:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.

§2513(a) applies to the sale of real estate and may be enforced by a private citizen.