01 Civ. 11598 (RWS)
[…] See Kearney v. New York State Legislature, 103 F.R.D. 625, 628 (E.D.N.Y. 1984) (service of process is jurisdictional, and invalid service of process renders default judgment void).
In order to serve the DNC in this case, Bloom had to either:
• Comply with the requirements for service set forth in Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1) "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process";
• Comply with the applicable law in the State of New York, CPLR § 311, which requires delivery of the summons to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service"; or
• Comply with the applicable law governing service of process in the District of Columbia — Rule 4 of the D.C. Rules of Civil Procedure — which is identical to Federal Rule 4(h)(1) in relevant part. D.C. R.Civ.P. 4.