Case No. 5:16-cv-121
[…] In approaching that question, the court refers to relevant guidance documents.
(1) Can withstand repeated use.
(2) Effective with respect to items classified as DME after January 1, 2012, has an expected life of at least 3 years.
(3) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose.
(4) Generally is not useful to an individual in the absence of an illness or injury.
(5) Is appropriate for use in the home.
The Medicare Act provides for "national coverage determinations" (NCDs) and "local coverage determinations" (LCDs). 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f). NCDs are "determination[s] by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter" and LCDs are determinations by Medicare administrative contractors "respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier- wide basis." Id. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B), (f)(2)(B); see also id. § 1395y(l)(6); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1060, 405.1062. NCDs are binding on the MAC. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4). LCDs are not binding on the MAC, but are entitled to "substantial deference" if applicable to a particular case. Id. § 405.1062(a).