NO. 5-17-0211
[…] Although the court in Rauscher concluded that "relief may be granted in excess of a specific prayer so long as appropriate measures are taken to prevent prejudice by reason of surprise" (145 Ill. App. 3d at 43), here, the relief requested was not in excess of the prayer, which, as stated above, was to determine Wells Fargo's interest in the marital residence.
¶ 31 Lastly, in further support of its contention that it had been taken by unfair surprise, Wells Fargo points to the lack of notice regarding the setting for the entry of the default order. At the time of the entry, however, section 2-1302(a) of the Code provided as follows:
"Upon the entry of an order of default, the attorney for the moving party shall immediately give notice thereof to each party who has appeared, against whom the order was entered, or such party's attorney of record. However, the failure of the attorney to give the notice does not impair the force, validity or effect of the order." 735 ILCS 5/2-1302(a) (West 2016).
Consequently, based on the language contained in section 2-1302(a) of the Code, failure to provide defendant with notice of entry of a default order does not, by itself, invalidate the default order. See Kaput v. Hoey, 124 Ill. 2d 370, 379 (1988).