22-cv-03172-BLF
[…] See Ex. 5, at 2. The Court finds that the terms of the provision preclude certain types of damages, including consequential damages, without limitation to any particular type of claim.
Plaintiffs also argue that the consequential damages waiver in the Agreements is unenforceable because it is unconscionable. Plaintiffs argue that the consequential damages waiver is unenforceable under Utah Code § 70A-2-719(3), a section in Chapter 2 of Utah's Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which states that “[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.” Opp'n 9. Plaintiffs contend that UBS's “debit/credit card and appurtenant services constitute consumer goods.” Id.
The Court disagrees.