Blockson v. Najera
[…] A sentence "at variance with the controlling sentencing statute" is illegal. Edwards v. State, 112 Nev. 704, 708, 918 P.2d 321, 324 (1996) (quotation marks omitted). NRS 574.100(1)(a) prohibits cruelty to animals. A first-time violation of that section, without more, is a misdemeanor offense and subject to imprisonment for not more than six months. See NRS 574.100(7)(a)(1). However, if an offender "willfully and maliciously violates [NRS 574.100(1)(a)]," he "is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130." NRS 574.100(6)(a). And a category D felony is subject to a sentence of imprisonment of "a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 4 years." NRS 193.130(2)(d).
In his motion, Blockson contended that, because his information, guilty plea agreement, and judgment of conviction refer only to section (1)(a) of NRS 574.100, he is entitled to be sentenced for a misdemeanor.