Blockburger v. Dorsey
[…] Plaintiff states he is an Arkansas prisoner, not a Texas prisoner, meaning his remedies are those provided by the State of Arkansas. The U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas has stated as follows:

In Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 529-30, 104 S.Ct. 3194 (1984), the United States Supreme Court held that there is no due process violation when a state actor deprives a person of personal property, so long as there is an adequate state-law, post-deprivation remedy available. The State of Arkansas provides such a remedy through its Claims Commission. ARK. CODE ANN. § 19-10-204(a) (vesting the Claims Commission with "exclusive jurisdiction over all claims against the State of Arkansas and its several agencies, departments and institutions.")

Consistent with Hudson, the Eighth Circuit has also held that a prisoner cannot bring a §1983 due process claim for the intentional or negligent loss of personal property, so long as the state provides some sort of remedy. See Skinner v. Missouri, Case No. 06-1512, 2007 WL 315364 (8th Cir.