1-18-CV-386-LY
[…] Thus, TBLE is entitled to sovereign immunity from Plaintiff's Title V ADA claim.
3. Rehabilitation Act
Block also argues that Eleventh Amendment immunity is abrogated for claims under the Rehabilitation Act. The statute in question is 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7, which states:
A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. Congress implemented this provision in order to demonstrate to state agencies that eligibility for federal financial assistance is conditional upon waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity to discrimination suits under the identified statutes. Thomas v.