Block v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] United States v. Moore, 43 F.3d 568, 571 (11th Cir. 1994) (citing Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n.17 (1975)).

At the time of Petitioner's offense conduct, 316.027(1)(b) provided, in pertinent part, that:

"[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property that results in the death of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the first degree. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 316.027(1)(b) (2007).

Section 316.061(1) provided, in pertinent part, that:

The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such crash or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 316.061(1) (2007).

Each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not.