Block v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] lesser offense was due to the circumstances surrounding the accident, which made the collision "nearly unavoidable." (emphasis added)
Sims at 506. That is, Sims' leaving the scene was not the cause of the victim's death and, therefore, it was error to impose victim injury points without a causal link between the charged offense and the death of the victim.

In the present case, the Defendant, inter alia, was charged with Driving While License Cancelled, Suspended or Revoked and Causing Serious Bodily Injury or Death in violation of Section 322.34(6)(b), Fla. Stat. That statute provides that "any person who operates a motor vehicle while his or her driver's license or driving privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked ... and who by careless or negligent operation of the motor vehicle causes the death of or serious bodily injury to another human being is guilty of a felony of the third degree, ..." By entering a plea of nolo contendere to this offense, the Defendant admitted the causal link between his careless or negligent operation of a motor vehicle and the death of the victim.