21-cv-00132-VKD
[…] California law provides for several means of effecting service upon a defendant. Service of the complaint and summons may be accomplished by (1) personal delivery to the party, Cal. C.C.P. § 415.10; (2) delivery to someone at the party's usual residence or place of business, followed by a mailing, id. § 415.20; (3) mail with an acknowledgement of receipt, id. § 415.30; (4) mail on persons outside California, id. § 415.40; and (5) publication, id. § 415.50.
In California, service by publication is permitted “if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner” and that either: (1) “[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action” or (2) “[t]he party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction