No. W2000-01917-COA-R3-CV.
[…] As this court stated recently in Williams v. Bell , 37 S.W.3d 477 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000):
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801, et seq., imposes a duty upon inmates who file claims in forma pauperis to submit affidavits documenting their prior history of litigation, before a trial court can rule on their current claims. One purpose of this statutory scheme is to bar inmates who have filed malicious or frivolous claims from filing any further lawsuits until they have paid the costs that have accrued from those prior claims. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812.
See id . at 479.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-805 provides as follows:
(a) Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information:
(1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously file by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and
(2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a):
(A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was filed;
(C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;
(D) The identification of each party named in the action; and
(E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise.
(b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.
(c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement.
The appellant, Mr. Block, contends that he is not an "inmate" as defined in the statute. It is conceded that Mr. Block is a Wisconsin inmate incarcerated at WCF, which is owned and operated by Corrections Corporation of America.