No. 20323.
[…] It was placed on the birth and baptismal certificates. Originally, Father was not listed on the birth certificate. Mother contends that she asked him to do the necessary paperwork repeatedly. Father claims he was never asked. When Bradley was two, however, Father's attorney prepared a paternity affidavit listing Bradley's name as Bradley Arthur Warns and Father was listed on the amended certificate. At this point in 1995 Father became concerned that Bradley did not bear the surname, Block, and attempted to have Mother voluntarily change the name.
SDCL 34-25-13.3 provides, "If the mother was not married at the time of conception or birth, or at any time between conception and birth, the mother's surname shall be shown on the birth certificate as the legal surname of the child at the time of birth unless an affidavit of acknowledgement of paternity signed by both parents is received."
[¶ 5.] Father began this lawsuit in June 1997, seeking joint legal custody, visitation rights, and a change of surname from Warns to Block.