No. 20323.
[…] Finally, Father admitted that his relationship with Bradley is not affected by Bradley's name and the Block name is not shared by Father's other children. Under these circumstances the trial court did not err in determining that Bradley's best interests are served by retaining the name Warns.
[¶ 14.] Mother has filed a motion for $940.96 in appellate attorney fees. Appellate attorney fees may be granted "in actions where such fees are allowable[.]" SDCL 15-26A-87.3. Generally, the compensation of attorneys is left to the express or implied agreement of the parties. SDCL 15-17-38. However, "[t]he court, if appropriate, in the interests of justice, may award payment of attorneys' fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, separate maintenance, support or alimony." SDCL 15-17-38. This case does not fall within these categories and the motion for attorney fees is denied.
[¶ 15.] The judgment is affirmed.
[¶ 16.] MILLER, C.J., and SABERS, AMUNDSON, KONENKAMP and GILBERTSON, JJ., participating.