Bloch v. French
[…] The term "willful" simply means "intentional." It "involves design and purpose." Jennings v Southwood, 446 Mich 125, 139-140; 521 NW2d 230 (1994) (citations omitted). The stalking statutes provide several examples of willful conduct, including "[f]ollowing or appearing within the sight" of the victim, "[a]pproaching or confronting" an individual in a public place, entering on someone's property, or calling an unwilling listener on the phone. MCL 750.411h(1)(e); MCL 750.411i(1)(f). In addition to being "willful," the PPO-respondent's actions must manifest a "course of conduct." The Legislature defined this term as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411h(1)(a); MCL 750411i(1)(a). In other words, the perpetrator has repeatedly engaged in a calculated effort to disrupt the victim's life. Thus, proof of stalking or aggravated stalking requires evidence that the perpetrator purposefully designed and executed a plan of harassment.

"Harassment" means conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose. [MCL 750.411h(1)(c); MCL 750.411i(1)(d).]
An "unconsented contact" is one "that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued." MCL 750.411h(1)(e); MCL 750.411i(1)(f). By including the term "unconsented contact" in the definition of "harassment," the Legislature signaled that a willing co-combatant is not a victim.