Bloch v. French
[…] Because French neither planned nor intended the parties' initial encounter in the courthouse and (by his own admission) Bloch willingly engaged in the hostile repartee, the circuit court incorrectly considered this event as one of the two predicate stalking or aggravated stalking episodes necessary for continuing the PPO.

The elements of civil stalking are the same as those set forth in the criminal statutes. Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 721; 691 NW2d 1 (2005).

MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) define stalking as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." French's reaction to Bloch's final insult - balling up his fists and threatening to knock Bloch's teeth "through the back of [Bloch's] throat" indisputably would cause a reasonable person to feel frightened, as would the pointing of the mock-pistol.