Bllum Partnership v. Bloomfield TP
[…] On July 21, 1995, the county board entered judgment dismissing plaintiff's petition for nonpayment of taxes.

On August 10, 1995, plaintiff filed a complaint with this court seeking review of the county board judgment. Plaintiff paid the taxes before September 7, 1995, the deadline under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 for filing a complaint in the Tax Court to review a county board judgment. See Olde Lafayette Village, Ltd. v. Lafayette Tp., 9 N.J. Tax 562 (Tax 1988).

The county board judgment of dismissal was predicated upon N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, which provides, in pertinent part:

A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year. . . .

Under N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.6, if a taxpayer has failed to pay the required taxes on appeal to the county board and the taxing district moves before the county board for a dismissal of the petition: