Case No. 2:06-cv-64-FtM-34SPC.
[…] Id. at 4. In support of their argument, Defendants note that a debt collection services group that contracted with the State Attorney's Office was found to be entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. Id. (citing Rosario v. Amer. Corrective Counseling Serv., Inc., 2006 U.S. Lexis 83135 (M.D. Fla. 2006)). Defendants also refer the Court to Florida Statutes section 394.9151, which authorizes DCF to contract with a private entity or a State agency, and section 394.929, which provides that "[t]he [DCF] is responsible for all costs relating to the evaluation and treatment of persons committed to the Department's custody as sexually violent predators." Mot. S.J. at 2. Additionally, Defendants argue that the action can only be maintained against the Defendants in their official capacities because it arises from a "policy" instituted at the FCCC. Id. at 5-7.