Blizman v. Travelers Pers. Ins. Co.
[…] Sept. 13, 2007) (citing Historical and Statutory Notes to 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (Act 1990-6 Legislation); Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch. , 568 Pa. 105, 150-151, 793 A.2d 143 (2002) ). "UIM coverage serves to promote the recovery of damages for innocent victims of accidents with uninsured or underinsured drivers." Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch. , 568 Pa. 105, 120, 793 A.2d 143 (2002). The MVFRL was amended in 1990 to make UM/UIM coverage optional with the requirement that insurers provide insureds an opportunity to opt for such coverage. McKnight , 2007 WL 2702660, at *4. Thus, § 1731 provides, in relevant part:

75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1701-1799.7.

(a) Mandatory offering.-- No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless [UM/UIM] coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of [UM/UIM] coverages is optional.

* * *

(c) Underinsured motorist coverage.-- Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing [a] ... written rejection form[.]

75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a), (c).

The statute defines "[u]nderinsured motor vehicle" to mean a "motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages." 75 Pa.