Blizman v. Travelers Pers. Ins. Co.
[…] (c) More than one vehicle.-- Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(a) - (c) (emphasis added).

Together, § 1731 and § 1738 mandate that stacked UM/UIM coverage is the default level of coverage but that an insured can waive such coverage in writing pursuant to the MVFRL. See 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c.1) ("If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, [UIM] coverage ... under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits."); Sackett v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 591 Pa. 416, 919 A.2d 194, 202 (2007) ( Sackett I ) ("[T]he provision of stacked UM/UIM coverage is the default coverage limit established by the General Assembly."), modified on reargument , 596 Pa. 11, 940 A.2d 329 (2007) ( Sackett II ).