CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-01539
[…] (Doc. 70, at 10-11).
Under Pennsylvania law,
When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(a).
This creates a presumption that UIM coverage is to be stacked. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Pro Design P.C. 566 F.3d 86, 89-90 (3d Cir. 2009).
However, "a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(b). For stacking to be waived, the insured must execute a stacking waiver containing the language prescribed by 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(d). 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(c) - (d).