A16-1443
[…] Under these circumstances, the district court did not err by allowing CSI to use the trial deposition.
VIII.
Bliss argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding CSI $3,500 in disbursements for computer forensic fees. CSI incurred the $3,500 in costs for the forensic examination of C.P.'s computer, which was performed in response to Bliss's discovery demands and yielded images and e-mails that Bliss used in pretrial proceedings and an image that Bliss used as a trial exhibit repeatedly and in closing argument. Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1 (2016) states, "In every action in a district court, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred." The determination of what disbursements are reasonable is vested in the district court's discretion. Green-Glo Turf Farms v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Minn. 1984). Its decision will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. Striebel v. Minn.