Blinn v. Arry Dewayne Bailey Miscovitch
[…] This language regarding inheritance, added in 2001 and repeated in briefer form immediately thereafter in subsection (c), evinces a legislative intent to interpret the inheritance rights 8 of adoptees in a manner consistent with the Florida Probate Code.

Florida Stat. § 63.172(1)(b) & (c) were amended in 2001. 2001 Fla. Laws c. 22 6, § 1. The amendment struck the words "inheritance and" from the list of purposes listed in subsections (b) and (c), and added the reference to the Florida Probate Code to subsection (b).

The Florida Probate Code permits adoptees to inherit. See Fla. Stat. § 732.507(1) (2007) ("Neither subsequent marriage, birth, nor adoption of descendants shall revoke the prior will of any person, but the pretermitted child or spouse shall inherit as set forth in ss. 732.301 and 732.302, regardless of the prior will") . "[A]dopted children are the issue and the lineal descendants of their adopting parents for purposes of inheriting under a will or trust instrument." Lewis v. Green, 389 So.2d 235, 241 (Fla. Dist. Ct.