Blinn v. Arry Dewayne Bailey Miscovitch
[…] Lewis v. Green, 389 So.2d 235, 241 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980) . We see no reason to believe that the Florida Legislature intended to foreclose adoptees from inheriting when it amended the statute in 2001.

Florida Stat. § 732.507, as appearing in 2007 Fla. Laws c. 74, § 14, was amended shortly after the judgment entered in this case, but subsection (1) remained unchanged. See 2021 Fla. Laws c. 183, § 2. This language first appeared in this iteration in 2001 Fla. Laws c. 226, § 45.

In addition, the Florida Probate Code permits an adopted child to inherit under the laws of intestate succession, further evincing the Legislature's intent to permit adoptees to inherit. See Fla. Stat. § 732.108(1) ("[f]or the purpose of intestate 9 succession by or from an adopted person, the adopted person is a descendant of the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the adopting parent's family"). "In view of the clear public policy expressed in the statutes of [Florida], there is no longer any reason to treat an adopted child differently than a natural child, for purposes of intestate or testate inheritance." Lewis, 389 So.2d at 241.