2:23-CV-133-Z
[…] Id.
See, e.g., Tract, MERRIAM-WEBSTER.COM DICTIONARY, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tract [https://perma.cc/4U22-R4RV] (“an area either large or small[,] such as an indefinite stretch of land [or] a defined area of land”); Tract, CAMBRIDGE DICTIONARY, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/tract [https://perma.cc/BE39-9KQM] (“a large area of land [or] a measured area of land that is used for a particular purpose, such as building houses or digging for oil”).
In conclusion, Section 36.116(a)(2)(B) must afford the District authority to define tract size. It authorizes the District to “limit[] the amount of water produced based on acreage or tract size.” The terms “acreage” and “tract size” lack any definite statutory meaning unless the District specifies. Plaintiffs' reading that “tract size” is merely the size of an owner's land amounts to a non-administrable tautology.