2:23-CV-133-Z
[…] Id. at 9. The District, relying on this summary judgment evidence, rightly concludes that “the GPU rules prevent landowners from pumping water excessively in one area of their property and thus, contributing to further drawdown in that area, which would not occur but for the excess pumping.” ECF No. 61 at 8.
The District's rules clearly fulfill the foregoing statutory purposes. See TEX. WATER CODE § 36.116(a) (authorizing production “to minimize as far as practicable the drawdown of the water table”). Because Plaintiffs failed to address this evidence in their reply brief and otherwise failed to respond, they are not entitled to summary judgment on this basis.
B. The District used the proper means of regulating groundwater production.
Second, Plaintiffs claim that the District's “GPU rule does not meet the allowed regulatory methods related to production limitations.” ECF No. 55 at 12. The District may regulate the production of groundwater by “limiting the amount of water produced based on acreage or tract size,” TEX. WATER CODE § 36.116(a)(2)(B), “limiting the maximum amount of water that may be produced on the basis of acre-feet per acre or gallons per minute per well site per acre,” id. § 36.116(a)(2)(D), or “any combination of the methods listed above,” id. § 36.116(a)(2)(F).
The parties dispute whether “tract size” under Section 36.116(a)(2)(B) permits the District to regulate groundwater production with GPUs.