Blevins v. Thompson
[…] Boerger, Mo.App., 116 S.W.2d 195, 197[3]; Robinson v. Gentry, Mo.App., 106 S.W.2d 913, 918[4]. This is not a case where there was no previous agreement or where the scrivener acted for only one of the parties and the mutuality of the mistake was not established.

The grantees say the grantors were guilty of such gross and inexcusable negligence as a matter of law as to defeat any right to relief. This issue was not presented in the grantees' answer, was not passed on by the trial court, and was not preserved in the motion for a new trial. It appears first in grantees' brief. Section 512.160 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that "no allegations of error shall be considered in any civil appeal except such as have been presented to or expressly decided by the trial court." Blase v. Austin, 362 Mo. 409, 242 S.W.2d 29, 31[2]. That the grantors should not be denied relief on the stated ground under the instant record, see McCormick v. Edwards, 351 Mo. 1017, 174 S.W.2d 826, 829[5]; McVey v. Phillips, Mo. Sup., 259 S.W. 1065, 1067[3]; Berry v. Continental Life Ins.