WILLIAM STANLEY BLETCHER, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, Bletcher failed to establish that the acts alleged were relevant to impeach the victim. Further, the district court was correct in its ruling that Bletcher's proposed inquiry on cross-examination would be misleading.
"It is within the district court's sound discretion to admit or exclude evidence." Means v. State, 120 Nev. 1001, 1008, 103 P.3d 25, 29 (2004). We conclude that here the district court did not abuse its discretion, as these specific instances of conduct were not relevant to the victim's truthfulness and, therefore, were inadmissible. See NRS 50.085(3) (providing that "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, . . . other than a conviction of crime, . . . may, [], if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness") (emphasis added). Furthermore, the district court may properly exclude evidence, even if relevant, where, as here, the probative value is "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or of misleading the jury." Fields v.