Bleichert v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep't
[…] See McLoud v. Jewish Guild for the Blind, 864 F.3d 154, 156 (2d Cir. 2017) (noting that the Second Circuit's policy is to "liberally construe pleadings and briefs submitted by pro se litigants, reading such submissions to raise the strongest arguments they suggest."). To the extent that Plaintiff is also asserting claims pursuant to the New York State Human Rights Law ("NYSHRL"), the Court finds that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over those claims pursuant to the election-of-remedies provision of N.Y. Exec. L. §297(9).

Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder with any local commission on human rights . . . ." N.Y. Exec. Law §297(9). "When a plaintiff elects to pursue claims of discrimination through administrative proceedings before the [DHR], [N.Y. Exec. Law §297(9)] 'poses an insuperable jurisdictional bar' to subsequently raising those claims of discrimination in court." Morris v.