NO. 2009-CA-001761-MR
[…] Nonetheless, Bledsoe maintains because she was granted probation, instead of imprisonment, her prior felony conviction was an insufficient basis to elevate her status to that of being a persistent felony offender. We disagree.
Since the enactment of KRS 532.080 in 1974, the Kentucky General Assembly has amended KRS 532.080(2)(c) to allow for prosecution for PFO II provided one of several forms of release from custody existed at the time the new offense was committed. Probation is one such qualifying form of release. KRS 532.080(2) (explaining a previous felony conviction qualifies provided, inter alia, "(c) [t]hat the offender: 2. [w]as on probation . . . at the time of the felony for which he now stands convicted"). By the plain language of the statute, a defendant need no longer to have been imprisoned for the previous offense before that conviction can be treated as a prior felony conviction upon which persistent felony offender status is based. Bledsoe's argument lacks merit.