NO. 2009-CA-001761-MR
[…] Bledsoe contends, pursuant to KRS 532.080, determining whether a person is a persistent felony offender rests solely within the purview of a jury. In that regard, Bledsoe argues that a defendant is not permitted to usurp the jury's role by pleading guilty to being a persistent felony offender. We are not persuaded.
KRS 532.080 provides, in pertinent part:
When a defendant is charged with being a persistent felony offender, the determination of whether or not he is such an offender and the punishment to be imposed pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction. Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense[.]KRS 532.080(1). Under this statute, whether a person is a persistent felony offender is a question of fact to be decided by a jury during a trial's sentencing phase. See id.; KRS 532.055; White v. Commonwealth, 770 S.W.2d 222, 224 (Ky. 1989).