CPU4-22-000379
[…] At trial, Mr. Petty asserted that, as a result of that breach, he suffered damages totaling $9,671.00, for 11 months of unpaid rent, plus unpaid gas and electric bills. On the other hand, Mr. Bledman maintained that he tendered all rental payments through May 2021, and he intimated that his nonpayment from June 2021 through January 2022 was justified due to the living conditions of the Property.
I. Remedies Available For Conditions On The Property Under The Landlord-Tenant Code
Residential leases within the State of Delaware are governed by Delaware's Landlord-Tenant Code (the "Code"). Section 5305 of the Code contains a provision tantamount to an implied warranty of habitability, requiring the landlord to "provide a rental unit which shall not endanger the health, welfare or safety of the tenants or occupants and which is fit for the purpose for which it is expressly rented." The Code also delineates specific remedies available to a tenant in instances where the landlord fails to satisfy such statutory obligations including, in certain limited circumstances, the withholding of rent.