C.A. NO. PM-2014-4732
[…] See id. ("Laches bars a stale cause of action when an unexplained or unjustified delay in asserting the claim is of such great length as to render it difficult or impossible for the court to ascertain the truth of the matters in controversy and do justice between the parties . . ." (internal citations omitted)). Accordingly, the requisite elements of laches have been met, and Mr. Bleau's claim is barred.
C
Res Judicata
Further, this Court finds that Mr. Bleau is barred from bringing his ineffective assistance of counsel claim under the doctrine of res judicata. Section 10-9.1-8, which codifies the doctrine of res judicata in the context of postconviction relief applications, provides that:
"All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief."
Moreover, the Court has held that § 10-9.1-8 acts as a procedural bar not only for issues that were raised and decided in previous postconviction relief petitions, "but also precludes reconsideration of all other issues that might have been raised in the prior proceeding." Ramirez v.