Blea v. Martinez
[…] Blea's motion to amend, and dismisses the case with prejudice.

I. BACKGROUND

In 2015, Petitioner Joseph Blea was convicted by a jury of two first-degree felonies that occurred on November 2, 1988: criminal sexual penetration (force/coercion) in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-11 and kidnapping in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-4-1. (See Judgment, ECF No. 11-1 at 1, 184-85.) At the time the crimes occurred, the limitation period for first-degree felonies was 15 years. See State v. Morales, 2010-NMSC-026, ¶ 7, 148 N.M. 305 (citing 1979 N.M. Laws, Ch. 5, § 1). Effective 1997, the New Mexico legislature amended N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-8 to provide that “for a capital felony or a first-degree violent felony, no limitation period shall exist and prosecution for these crimes may commence at any time after the occurrence of the crime,” effective on July 1, 1997. See 1997 N.M. Laws, ch. 157 (H.B. 720) (hereinafter the “1997 Amendment”).

In his § 2254 petition and proposed amended petition, Mr. Blea argues that his prosecution was barred by the 15-year statute of limitations in place at the time the crime occurred.