Blea v. Martinez
[…] Accordingly, the Court overrules Mr. Blea's first objection.

Next, Mr. Blea contends that his case is governed by the 1987 Tolling Provision, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-9.1, which is “substantive law that cannot be altered or impaired,” and which precludes retroactive application of the 1997 Amendments. (Pet'r's Obj. 25, ECF No. 29.) He argues Judge Ritter erred in not addressing this argument. (Id. at 25.)

Section 30-1-9.1, enacted in 1987, provides that the “applicable time period for commencing prosecution pursuant to Section 30-1-8 NMSA 1978 shall not commence to run for an alleged violation of Section 30-6-1, 30-9-11 or 30-9-13 NMSA 1978 until the victim attains the age of eighteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-9.1. This Tolling Provision does not preclude application of the 1997 Amendment to this case. Here, Mr.