No. 100 C.D. 2016 No. 102 C.D. 2016
[…] Rather, Sections 7501 and 7503 merely authorize the City to establish its own "local emergency management organization" and to enter into intergovernmental cooperation agreements with other government entities with respect to emergency management, response and recovery. At most, Section 7503(7) authorizes the City to "[c]ooperate and coordinate" with private employers and does not empower the City to compel the regulation and training of their private employees.
35 Pa. C.S. §§7501(a); 7503. Section 7501(a) states, in relevant part:
Each political subdivision . . . is directed and authorized to establish a local emergency management organization in accordance with the plan and program of the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency. Each local organization shall have responsibility for emergency management, response and recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision within which it is organized . . . .35 Pa. C.S. §7501(a).
In turn, Section 7503 states:
Each political subdivision shall, either individually or pursuant to the provisions of the [General Local Government Code, 53 Pa.