No. 100 C.D. 2016 No. 102 C.D. 2016
[…] Shields v. Council of Borough of Braddock, 111 A.3d 1265, 1268 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
The City first argues that: (1) the Ordinance enjoys a presumption of validity; (2) the Pennsylvania Constitution provides the City a broad grant of authority; (3) the Home Rule Charter Law requires that the City's authority be liberally construed in favor of the City; and (4) the City's charter contains a broad statement of authority. However, the City's assertions in this regard are followed by little analysis and do not address Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law, upon which the trial court based its decision.
As noted above, Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law states, in relevant part, that "[a] municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers . . . except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities." 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(f).
In Smaller Manufacturers Council v. Council of City of Pittsburgh, 485 A.2d 73 (Pa.