No. 100 C.D. 2016 No. 102 C.D. 2016
[…] All parties filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings. In ruling on the motions, the trial court noted the holding in the Supreme Court's opinion in Building Owners and Managers Association of Pittsburgh v. City of Pittsburgh, 985 A.2d 711 (Pa. 2009) (BOMA) that the City exceeded its authority and violated the Home Rule Charter Law when the City enacted "The Protection of Displaced Contract Workers Ordinance" (Displaced Workers Ordinance) requiring employers with new service contracts to retain the employees of the former contractor for 180 days. Herein, the trial court concluded:
53 Pa. C.S. §2962(f). Section 2962(f) states:
(f) Regulation of business and employment.—A municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers, including the duty to withhold, remit or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed upon them or upon persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities.
Sections 410.4(A), (B), and (C)(2) of the [Ordinance] place affirmative duties on businesses, occupations and employers in violation of the [Home Rule Charter Law]. Penalties for non-compliance exist and include a fine and "preventing the occupancy of a Covered Property." See Section 410.7(B).