No. CV 07 5003123 S
[…] The defendant urges the court to adopt the minority viewpoint and deny the motion to strike his apportionment counterclaim against Ciccarello.
[In support, the defendant argues that, based on prior judicial activity allowing apportionment complaints against existing parties, had the legislature intended to preclude apportionment claims against existing parties, it would have used clear statutory language to achieve that result.
The contested language of § 52-102b provides that a party "may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages . . ." (Emphasis added.) There is no question that "§ 52-102b(a) is the procedural vehicle by which a defendant in a negligence action may bring in a party for apportionment of liability purposes." Henriques v. Magnavice, 59 Conn.App. 333, 337, 757 A.2d 627 (2000).]