No. CV 10 6005268
[…] Unlike the allegations in those cases, however, the plaintiff's complaint in this case merely alleges that the plaintiff incurred $23,000 medical expenses and lost wages from the car accident, that the tortfeasor's insurer paid her $20,000, and that the defendant offered her $1,500 for full settlement of her underinsured motorist claim. These facts are insufficient to infer a sinister, malicious or evil motive on the part of the defendant.
B. Count Three: Violation of CUIPA CT Page 2410
The plaintiff's third count alleges a violation of CUIPA. General Statutes § 38a-815 provides, in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in Section 38a-816." Section 38a-816 defines twenty-two types of unfair trade practices, including § 38a-816(6), which relates to unfair claim settlement practices.