CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-396
[…] III. DISCUSSION
As noted above, Mr. Blaylock asserts that Defendant violated his rights under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. (Am. Compl. at 3.) As discussed below, however, he fails to state a claim under any of these provisions.
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 provides that "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal Financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act states that