Blau v. Suffolk Cnty.
[…] If an information is filed against the defendant, the defendant can—as happened here—be held in pre-trial detention if he does not make bail. However, an information must be supported by sworn "[n]on-hearsay allegations that . . . establish . . . every element of the offense charged." N.Y. CPL § 100.40(1)(c); see also N.Y. CPL § 100.15(3). The requisite non-hearsay allegations may be provided by a police officer in the information itself or by another witness in a supporting deposition. N.Y. CPL § 100.40(1)(c). In contrast to an information, a complaint does not require sworn non-hearsay statements to support the charge. N.Y. CPL § 100.15(3) ("The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief."). A complaint can be converted into an information if the prosecution subsequently provides the necessary non-hearsay allegations to support the charge.