05-08-2018
[…] Section 404 allows a party to a civil action sharing a common question of fact or law with a civil action pending in a different court, to petition the chairperson of the Judicial Council to coordinate the actions. The petition for coordination, or motion for permission to submit the petition, must be supported by a declaration showing, among other things, that the actions are "complex." (§ 404.) Hudack captioned his motion to stay this action as being made "pursuant to" section 404.5, which authorizes "the judge" tasked with determining whether coordination is appropriate, to "stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination."
Relying on and purporting to quote Stevens v.