05-08-2018
[…] 3. Hudack Received Notice of His Arbitration Rights (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6201)
Hudack claims the default judgment is void because Blasser did not comply with the Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200 et seq.) which requires an attorney to give a client written notice of the client's right to arbitrate a fee dispute with the attorney—prior to or at the time the client is served with a summons or claim for the attorney fees. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6201.)
The Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act provides that an attorney's failure to give a client written notice of the client's right to arbitrate the attorney fee claim, "prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client . . . shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action. . . ." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6201, subd. (a), italics added.) But the dismissal of the attorney's action on this ground is discretionary, not mandatory. (Philipson & Simon v. Gulsvig (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 347, 366.)