05-08-2018
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110(d) [parties may agree without leave of court "to one 15-day extension beyond the 30-day time period prescribed for the response after service of the initial complaint."].)
All references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
In a letter dated January 7, Hudack told Blasser he would be filing a demurrer to the complaint on the grounds it was uncertain and did not state a cause of action. (§ 430.10, subds. (e), (f).) Hudack also proposed that he and Blasser meet and confer by telephone on January 11 or 12 to discuss the demurrer. (§ 430.41.) In the same letter, Hudack told Blasser he would be asking the court to stay the action pursuant to section 404.5, which provides: "Pending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination." Hudack explained to Blasser that he needed the stay because he would "not be available to effect any coordination" until after he returned from his vacation.