Blase v. Blase
[…] Moreover, the Court notes that the notarized statement was not legally sufficient to modify the trust accounts. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 7–5.2(1) provides that a depositor may modify a trust account by a writing "... acknowledged or proved in the manner required to entitle conveyances of real property to be recorded ..." The decedent's signature on the statement was not acknowledged before Attorney Raspante. It was, instead, simply sworn to with a jurat.

This may explain why proper acknowledgment language was stamped on the statement, although it was crossed out and not completed.