Blanton v. State
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 53. He requested judgment declaring Section 35-50-6-1(a)(3) "arbitrary, capricious, and unconstitutional because it allows a probationer to retain and receive the full benefit of all previously earned educational and good time credits to shorten his sentence and denies [Blanton] equal treatment/protection of the laws" under various sections of the Indiana Constitution. Id.

Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-1(a)(3) provides, "[W]hen a person imprisoned for a felony completes the person's term of imprisonment, less the credit time the person has earned with respect to that term, the person shall be . . . released to the committing court if the sentence included a period of probation." Although there is a disparity in the treatment of parolees and probationers, this particular subsection alone does not create or explain the difference. See Garrison v.