Larry D. BLANTON, Jr., Appellant-Petitioner, v. Mark SEVIER, Indiana Parole Board and Indianapolis Counseling Centers, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] Blanton contends that his petition did not challenge his conviction or sentence because the petition challenged the legality of his parole revocation and the constitutionality of the parole conditions to which he had been subjected and was therefore properly a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." Thus, the purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to determine the lawfulness of a petitioner's detention. Randolph v. Buss , 956 N.E.2d 38, 40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.