Larry D. BLANTON, Jr., Appellant-Petitioner, v. Mark SEVIER, Indiana Parole Board and Indianapolis Counseling Centers, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] The trial court also did not err in summarily denying Blanton's petition without a hearing, and therefore, the merits of his petition are not before us. Additionally, to the extent that Blanton argues that he was arbitrarily deprived of good time credit, he is mistaken. We affirm the trial court.
Blanton also asserts that he has been deprived of due process due to the determination that he is a sexually violent predator and had no opportunity to challenge the determination. However, there is a process contained in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(g), under which a person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the court to consider whether the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator. "The person may file a petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after: (1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its determination under subsection (e); or (2) the person is released from incarceration or secure detention." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g). We, therefore, conclude that Blanton has not been denied any right to challenge the determination that he is a sexually violent predator.
--------
[15] Affirmed.
Bradford, C.J., and May, J., concur.