Larry D. BLANTON, Jr., Appellant-Petitioner, v. Mark SEVIER, Indiana Parole Board and Indianapolis Counseling Centers, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] Ind. Code § 11-13-3-2(a), (b)(2). Blanton asserts that, because his convictions were for crimes under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3, he was not sentenced under Indiana Code article 35-50 but was instead sentenced under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3. Blanton is incorrect as he was convicted under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 but was sentenced under Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4, the sentencing statute for Class A felonies. Therefore, pursuant to Indiana Code section 11-13-3-2(a), Blanton's release on parole is determined by Indiana Code article 35-50. See Ind. Code § 11-13-3-2(a) ("Release on parole and discharge of an offender sentenced for an offense under IC 35-50 shall be determined under IC 35-50-6."). Under Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(e), "[w]hen a person described in this subsection[, a sexually violent predator,] completes the person's fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the person shall be placed on parole for the remainder of the person's life." Blanton has been designated a sexually violent predator, so this subsection applies to him.