CIV-22-00958-PRW
[…] Impact Energy Res., LLC v. Salazar, 693 F.3d 1239, 1244 (10th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).
Will v. Mich. Dep't. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989).
Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 166-67 (1985).
Plaintiffs correctly point out that exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity exist where a state consents to suit in federal court or where Congress has abrogated a state's sovereign immunity. However, Oklahoma has not consented to suit in federal court, nor has Congress abrogated state sovereign immunity by creating a private right of action under § 1983.
Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt, 669 F.3d 1159, 1166 (10th Cir. 2012).
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) (“[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”).
See Will, 491 U.S. at 64-71; Muscogee Nation v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 611 F.3d 1222, 1228 (10th Cir. 2010). Defendant also argues that Eleventh Amendment immunity is inapplicable to a state defendant's “proprietary” actions but cites no authority to support this proposition.