Civil Action 3:23-cv-235-RGJ-CHL
[…] [Id. at 14:18:30]. Young arrested him. [DE 55-2 at 407]. The other preachers left. [DE 62 at 14:18:48; see also DE 55-7 at 545]. According to Blankenship, the preachers other than Estephane and himself “kept preaching somewhere else.” [DE 55-8 at 699].
According to Estephane, Churchill Downs and KSP had already warned him the day before about trespassing. [DE 59-10 at 928-29].
Blankenship was cited for third-degree criminal trespass with Young listed as the charging officer. [DE 59-6]; see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 511.080(1) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”). State court records reflect that the charge was dismissed without prejudice and that Blankenship is to have no unlawful contact with Churchill Downs. [DE 55-10].
C. Procedural History