Blankenship v. Ishee
[…] The appeal asserted no constitutional violation. State v. Blankenship, 259 N.C.App. 102 (April 17, 2018). The Petitioner also did not raise any constitutional violation in his petition for discretionary review to the North Carolina Supreme Court. State v. Blankenship, 371 N.C. 116 (May 9, 2019); [Doc. 8-12].

The Petitioner did not file a post-conviction MAR in state court raising any constitutional violation. If he were to attempt to do so now, such claim would be barred by procedural default due to the Petitioner's failure to raise the issue in his appeal proceedings. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3)(providing for dismissal if “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the ... motion but did not do so”).