0101351/2006.
[…] ORDERED that plaintiffs motion is granted, with costs, to the extent that the New York County Clerk is directed to enter judgment in favor of plaintiff Brian Blank and against defendants in the amount of $4,00.00, with interest as calculated by the Clerk at the rate of 9% per annum from March 19, 2007, together with costs and disbursements to be taxed by the Clerk upon submission of an appropriate bill of costs; and it is further
Plaintiff requests interest from July 17, 2005, the date of plaintiffs injury. However, CPLR § 5003-a (e) only permits interest on the amount set forth in the proposed release "from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered."
ORDERED that the portion of plaintiff's motion seeking sanctions against defendants is denied.
This constitutes this court's Decision and Order. Courtesy copies of same have been provided to counsel for the parties.