Blank v. Blank
[…] A. Postsecondary Educational Support Obligation

The trial court has broad discretion to order support for postsecondary education. Childers v. Childers, 89 Wn.2d 592, 601, 575 P.2d 201 (1978); see also In re Marriage of Newell, 117 Wn.App. 711, 718, 72 P.3d 1130 (2003);In re Marriage of Kelly, 85 Wn.App. 785, 795, 934 P.2d 1218 (1997). RCW 26.19.090(2) gives the trial court discretion to determine how long to award postsecondary educational support and provides a non-exhaustive list of factors to consider:

Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources.
To continue receiving postsecondary educational support:
The child must enroll in an accredited academic or vocational school, must be actively pursuing a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals^ and must be in good academic standing as defined by the institution.
RCW 26.19.090(3). If the child fails to comply with these conditions, the parent's postsecondary educational support obligation is automatically suspended for the period or periods in which the child fails to comply. RCW 26.19.090(3).