Blank v. Blank
[…] To support her argument, Amanda relies on Kruger v. Kruger, 37 Wn.App. 329, 332, 679 P.2d 961 (1984). Amanda's citation to this case is misplaced because Kruger held the trial court did not err by calculating child support arrearage to include the time between the children's 18th and 21st birthdays in which they were enrolled in full-time programs of higher education, whereas here the parties are arguing about Russell's obligation of child support while Ryan is still in high school between his 18th and 21st birthday.

RCW 26.09.170(3) provides that: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child." See also In re Marriage of Gimlett, 95 Wn.2d 699, 703-05, 629 P.2d 450 (1981). For the purposes of this statute, emancipation refers to the child reaching the age of majority—18. Gimlett, 95 Wn.2d at 702.