Blanford v. United States Citizenship & Immigrantion Servs.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(F)(i).

Section § 204.3 to Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the regulatory framework for an orphaned child adopted from Ghana or Liberia, countries not a party to the Hague Convention, to be classified as an immediate relative for immigration purposes. The petitioner may submit the Form I-600 to USCIS along with supporting documentation to demonstrate that the child meets the statutory definition of an orphaned child. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.3(a)(1)(i)-(ii). Such supporting documentation includes the “orphan's birth certificate, or if such a certificate is not available, an explanation together with proof of identity and age,” evidence that the child is an orphan, and evidence of a full and final adoption abroad. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.3(d)(1). “The nonexistence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a presumption of ineligibility.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(2)(i).