Blanford v. United States Citizenship & Immigrantion Servs.
[…] The Court begins, as the consular officer did, with the allegations of child-buying. Indeed, a fair reading of the record shows that, had the consular officer not drawn the conclusion of child- buying, the first I-600 Petitions would have been granted. But the Court finds no evidence whatsoever of child-buying in the record. Instead, there is nothing but speculation based on timing. That cannot be enough under the applicable regulations, so the Court finds USCIS' decision to be arbitrary and capricious.

The applicable regulation is 8 C.F.R. § 204.3(i), which states:
Child-buying as a ground for denial. An orphan petition must be denied under this section if the prospective adoptive parents or adoptive parent(s), or a person or entity working on their behalf, have given or will give money or other consideration either directly or indirectly to the child's parent(s), agent(s), other individual(s), or entity as payment for the child or as an inducement to release the child. Nothing in this paragraph shall be regarded as precluding reasonable payment for necessary activities such as administrative, court, legal, translation, and/or medical services related to the adoption proceedings.

USCIS' policy manual further expands on what constitutes an appropriate payment. The manual provides:

Child-buying does not include reasonable payment for necessary activities such as administrative, court, legal, translation, or medical services related to the adoption proceedings. Foreign adoption services are sometimes expensive and the costs may seem disproportionately high in comparison with other social services.