Bland v. State
[…] This is so because it is the trial court that observes firsthand the demeanor and appearance of a witness, as opposed to an appellate court which can only read an impersonal record. Id. When, as here, the trial court makes findings of fact with its ruling on a motion to suppress, we do not engage in our own fact-finding mission, but instead determine whether the trial court's findings were reasonable in light of the evidence presented. Hereford v. State, 339 S.W.3d 111, 118 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). If these findings are reasonable, we must defer to the trial court. Id.

B. Applicable Law

Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed." TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2012).