Civil Action No. 19-cv-00928-PAB-SKC
[…] Settle v. Basinger, 411 P.3d 717, 723 (Colo. App. 2013).
Both case law and the statutory text indicate that the corporate practice of medicine doctrine only prevents entities like HCA from being subject to vicarious liability for a physician's tortious conduct. See Estate of Harper, 140 P.3d at 276 (noting the "exception to the corporate practice of medicine doctrine [is] when a hospital committed independent acts of negligence"); Hall v. Frankel, 190 P.3d 852, 861 (Colo. App. 2008); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-240-138(1)(f) ("Nothing . . . shall be construed to cause a professional service corporation to be vicariously liable . . . for the professional negligence or other tortious conduct of a physician . . . ."). The complaint alleges that HCA committed independent acts of negligence by, for example, "fail[ing] to have the appropriate medical diagnostic and treatment equipment and procedures and protocol in place" for their employees to properly treat Blanco Jr.