Civil Action No. 19-cv-00928-PAB-SKC
[…] Docket No. 99 at 3-5. This common-law doctrine "shields corporations for vicarious liability for the negligent acts of their physician employees." Estate of Harper ex rel. Al-Hamim v. Denver Health and Hosp. Auth., 140 P.3d 273, 275 (Colo. App. 2006). Although the Colorado Supreme Court, at one time, read an exception into this doctrine for professional corporations, see Pediatric Neurosurgery, P.C. v. Russell, 44 P.3d 1063 (2002), the legislature overruled that exception by enacting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-240-138(1)(f), which states that "[n]othing in this article . . . shall be construed to cause a professional service corporation to be vicariously liable . . . for the professional negligence or other tortious conduct of a physician." See Estate of Harper, 140 P.3d at 276-77.
Plaintiffs respond that (1) Nebraska law, not Colorado law, governs these claims, and (2) even if Colorado law governs, the corporate practice of medicine doctrine does not bar these claims.