Blanchet House of Hospitality v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 5-6.) Plaintiff asserts that “PDC has equitable and constructive ownership of the Subject Property, ” and that it “is merely holding legal title to the Subject Property for the benefit of PDC.” (Id. at 6.) Accordingly, Plaintiff contends that the subject property qualifies for exemption under ORS 307.090(1), a statute that exempts from ad valorem taxation “all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of * * * municipal corporations in this state.” (Id.)

Plaintiff's reliance on Tillamook Community Foundation v. Dept. of Rev. (Tillamook Community Foundation), 11 OTR 130 (1989) is misplaced.