Blanchet House of Hospitality v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] The statute provides in relevant part:
“(2) Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by * * * incorporated literary, benevolent, charitable or scientific institutions shall be exempt from taxation * * *:
“(a)* * * only such real or personal property, or proportion thereof, as is actually and exclusively occupied or used in the literary, benevolent, charitable or scientific work carried on by such institutions.”
ORS 307.130(2).

ORS 307.090 exempts from taxation “all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts * * * or municipal corporations in this state * * *.”

Generally, all property located within Oregon is taxable. See ORS 307.030 (footnote omitted).