Blanchard v. Montgomery (In re Estate of Blanchard)
[…] Substantial evidence supports the award of treble damages

Thomas claims the district court's award of treble damages should be reversed because he relied on his attorney's and Bank of America's legal advice that he was entitled to use the funds as the estate's special administrator. Further, Thomas argues that because the frozen account bore Janet's name, he could not have converted property from Martin's estate.

If it appears a person has converted money of a decedent, the court may order the person to deliver the money to the decedent's personal representative. NRS 143.120(2). "The order of the court for the delivery of the property is prima facie evidence of the right of the personal representative to the property in any action that may be brought for its recovery, and any judgment recovered must be for treble damages equal to three times the value of the property." NRS 143.120(3).

"Conversion is a distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of, or inconsistent with his title or rights therein or in derogation, exclusion, or defiance of such title or rights." Evans v.