19-12440 ADVERSARY 20-1054
[…] Civ. Code. art. 3537.
Article 3515 provides that applicable state law:
is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.La. Civ. Code. art. 3515.
The relevant facts in this case point toward the application of Louisiana law. The Blanchards are domiciled in Louisiana. Pearl, Inc. is a Louisiana corporation, the company's assets are located in Louisiana, and Jones traveled to Louisiana to complete due diligence and witness Andrew Blanchard sign the MOU. See Hr'g at Min. 9:19-:24; 11:44. Under articles 3515 and 3537, Louisiana's policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not followed.
B. A Valid Contract Exists Between the Parties
1. The parties mutually consented to contract for the sale of Pearl, Inc.
"A contract is an agreement by two or more parties whereby obligations are created, modified, or extinguished." Okuarume v.