Blanchard v. City of Winter Haven
[…] Fla. Stat. § 323.002(2)(b), (c). Finally, the statute makes it a first degree misdemeanor "for a wrecker operator to falsely identify himself or herself as being part of the wrecker operator system." Fla. Stat. § 323.002(2)(d).

Blanchard alleges that "[a]t some point in mid-September [of 2006], [he], without notice, was removed from the Rotation List for the City of Winter Haven Police Department, allegedly as a result of the charges related to the May 2006 incident." Id. at 7.