Blanchard v. City of Winter Haven
[…] Id. When Blanchard arrived at the accident scene, "he observed that it was not such an emergency as had been described on the telephone." Id. Blanchard claims "[t]he driver of the vehicle, unaware of the rotational system, recognized [Blanchard], and requested his assistance." As a result of Blanchard responding to the customer's call, the City of Winter Haven filed a criminal complaint against him for being at the scene and soliciting business as an unauthorized wrecker operator, in violation of Florida Statute § 323.002. Id. at 6-7.

The statute provides that, in a county or municipality that operates such a wrecker operator system, it is a noncriminal violation punishable by fine "for an unauthorized wrecker operator or its employees or agents to monitor police radio for communications . . . in order to determine the location of a wrecked or disabled vehicle for the purpose of driving by the scene [to solicit business]." Fla. Stat. § 323.002(2)(a). It is a second degree misdemeanor for an unauthorized wrecker operator to do either of the following: (1) "before the arrival of an authorized wrecker operator, initiate contact with the owner or operator of such vehicle by soliciting or offering towing services, and tow such vehicle"; or (2) where the owner or operator initiates the contact, fail to "disclose to the owner or operator of the vehicle that he or she is not the authorized wrecker operator who has been designated as part of the wrecker operator system and [fail to] disclose, in writing, what charges for towing and