Michael A. Blanch Jr., Appellant-Defendant v. Joyce Acuti, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] "In conducting our review, we consider only the evidence favorable to the judgment and all reasonable inferences flowing therefrom." Williams, 245 N.E.3d at 634. We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id.
1. Yorktown House
[¶11] Blanch argues the trial court clearly erred when it awarded him only half of the equity in the Yorktown house because he "contributed far more than one half of the accumulated equity" in the house. (Appellant's Br. at 10.) Indiana Code chapter 32-17-4 governs property partition proceedings, and Indiana Code section 32-17-4-2.5(1) provides that after ordering sale of property and accounting for liens, title search costs, taxes, and the expenses of the sale, "the court shall divide the proceeds of the sale among the remaining property owners in proportion to their ownership interest." (emphasis added). When real estate is conveyed to two people as joint tenants, each person receives an undivided one-half interest in the property. Ramer v. Smith, 896 N.E.2d 563, 567 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008).